A wallaroo is a closely related species of macropod. Its size ranges between the kangaroo and the wallaby. In fact the name "wallaroo" is derived from wallaby and kangaroo. Most of the wallaroos are just a bit smaller than kangaroos, fairly heavy, and are generally found in open country.
Wallaroos are powerful and stocky. They have bare black snouts and shaggy fur. Wallaroos have quite large ears. The Male Wallaroos are almost twice weight of females. The baby wallaroos are called Joey. By nature, Wallaroos are gentle animals and use foot thumping for warning each other of danger. They hiss or cough when they are annoyed.
Wallaroos are solitary animals and prefer their own company. During the day they sleep in a shelter, like under a rock or in a cave. While at nights they come out to graze on level ground. They graze on diverse areas from edge of plains to forests to dry grassland. It is Because of this habit of theirs that the kangaroos are sometimes blamed for the damage to pastures and crops. In case of dry times, a wallaroo can survive by using the water obtained from food, provided the food is moisture bearing.
A wallaroo becomes sexually mature between 18 to 24 months. They breed through out the year. During birth, a single little Wallaroo is born. It is a hairless creature and of the size of a peanut. It crawls up inside its motherâ€™s pouch where it burrows inside and then attaches itself to a teat. This baby can stay in the pouch for around a year. Their life span is about 15 to 20 years.
The wallaroos are curious animals and can bond very well with their owners if they are hand raised and treated well. These animals are playful, affectionate and also quite mischievous. They should be trained to understand "no" and often need firm corrections. They should never be physically punished.
Wallaroos are herbivores animals and graze on shrubs and grasses. If they are made pets then be sure to give them a regular supply of fresh and good quality hay like rye grass and Bermuda. They can be kept in a large, strongly fenced pen or a pasture. Since they are quite large in size so they need a lot of plot to move around and also exercise.
There are many species of wallaroos. Macropus robustus or Eastern Wallaroo is found on the slopes of the Great Dividing Range. The Black Wallaroo is found in Arnhem Land. The Antilopine Wallaroo is generally found on woodlands and grassy plains like the kangaroos. It is a kind of exception amongst wallaroos and is quite gregarious unlike other species which like solitude.
|Pets Do Activity|
Currently Active Users: 23 (0 members and 23 guests)
Users Active within the last 24 hours
|Pets Do Staff / Ranks|
Staff: Admin Moderator Member
Rank Colors: (low) Private > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > President (high)
|Pets Do Statistics|
|Topics: 20,147, Comments: 5,312, Members: 3
Welcome our newest member: marvin